SSC Achievements

Student Group / Program Month and Year Award / Achievement
SZABIST Football Team SZABIST Sports Society July 2019- October 2019 Students of football Team qualified for the semi finals in 17th AKU Football tournament
Asraa Khan, Muhammad Nafay, Afifa Akhtar, Ariba Samad, Muneeb Baig, Hasan Moosvi, Phaseeh ul Haq, Saeeda Mazhar, Abid Rizvi SZABIST Media Sciences students July 2019 – October 2019 (Innovation to Media- Visual art to change society)
These Students From SZABIST Are Changing the Media Scene in Pakistan https://www.divaonline.com.pk/these-students-from-szabist-are-changing-the-media-scene-in-pakistan/
Hassan Khalid, Rafay Shehzad, Umme Hamna, Usman ASME July 2019- October 2019 Won “RC CAR Competition” which was held at NED University 24th-26th June 2019.
SZABIST volleyball Team boys SZABIST Sports Society July 2019- October 2019 Students of volley ball qualified into the finals of Hamdard university tournament “psychothon ‘19”.
Hurrar and Elliot. Hirdesh Kumar & Mustafa Imam, Sulaiman Jamali & Hussain SZABIST SES Society July 2019- October 2019 Three Teams from SZABIST who made it to the top ten in RedBull Basement’s University competition in the first, second and fifth positions respectively.
Ali Saif Sajwani Student/ Computer Science July 2019- October 2019 Representing Pakistan Team of S Takraw. Word Championship 2019 Bangkok Thailand
Asad Faruqi Alumni/ Media Sciences July 2019- October 2019 Alum of SZABIST working in NYC as a filmmaker won an EMMY Award for his latest effort/documentary “Armed with Faith”
Talha Muneer Alumni/Media Science July 2019- October 2019 Associate Instructor for Film and New Media – New York University Abu Dhabi
Hamna Iqbal Baig Alumni/ Media Science July 2019- October 2019 Future News Worldwide 2019- one of the three Pakistanis selected
Moin Iqbal Student (BBA)/GS Rotary club SZABIST July 2019- October 2019 Zonal Coordinator, Sir Syed Zone 2019-20
Rafay Shehzad, M. Hassan Khalid, Usman Pervez, Hamzah, Karamatullah ASME July 2018- May 2019 ASME SZABIST Student Section sent its teams in Brainiac 2.0; an event organized by ASME NED section. In the event of RC car racing “Mechanical Type“ Our team has won runner up Award in this competition
Ali Majid, Hamza Siddiqui, Umme Farda, Shiekh Daniyal ZABMUN Debate Team July 2018- May 2019 Outstanding Diplomacy Award Karachi Youth Model United Nations
Ali Majid, Hamza Siddiqui, Umme Farda, Shiekh Daniyal ZABMUN Debate Team July 2018- May 2019 Outstanding Diplomacy Award Karachi Youth Model United Nations Outstanding Diplomacy Award Karachi Youth Model United Nations Honorable Mention Karachi Youth Model United Nations Special Mention Karachi Youth Model United Nations
Ali Majid,Hamza Siddiqui,Ehsan Muhammad Iqbal ZABMUN Debate Team July 2018- May 2019 Outstanding Diplomacy Award at NEDMUN Outstanding Diplomacy Award at NEDMUN Outstanding Diplomacy Award at NEDMUN
SZABIST Football Team SZABIST Sports Society July 2018- May 2019 Runner Up in 16th AKU Football Tournament 2018.
SZABIST Football Team SZABIST Sports Society July 2018- May 2019 Runner Up in PAK-KIET Inter-University Futsal Tournament 3-4th October 2018
SZABIST Futsal Team SZABIST Sports Society July 2018- May 2019 Runner Up in Aga Khan Inter-University Futsal Tournament 13th, 14th & 16th April 2019
Arhum Ghous Alumni (Management Sciences)/ Fmr. Treasurer SSC July 2018- May 2019 Received the Best Equity Trader Award for 2017-18 by CFA Society of Pakistan.
Sana Tariq Syed Alumni (Social Sciences) July 2018- May 2019 Cleared CSS Examinations 2018 and also received Full Bright Scholarship.
Sana Tariq Syed Alumni (Social Sciences) July 2018- May 2019 Cleared CSS Examinations 2018 and also received Full Bright Scholarship.
Rabia Javed Memon Social Sciences July 2018- May 2019 Paper presentation: Gender Roles and Expectations; understanding Stress and Coping Strategies in men at 3rd Annual IBA Conference on Social Sciences and Humanities, 2019
Saim Adnan Social Sciences July 2018- May 2019 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions in countless Table Tennis competitions ( IBA. NUST, DSU, Aga Khan, Sindh Sports Board, Habib, IOBM, FAST, Karachi Championship)
Saim Adnan Captain Table Tennis Team July 2018- May 2019 Karachi Table Tennis Champion:
Player ranking
Pakistan no 10th
Sindh no 3rd
Karachi no 1st
Mohammad Aqib Arslan AIESEC July 2018- May 2019 Elected as Member Committee President 2019-20, AISEC Pakistan.
Hamna Iqbal Baig Alum SSC July 2018- May 2019 Selected for DICE Young Story Makers programme as an inspiring journalist. Selected as 1 of 2 from Pakistan out of 15 candidates globally for a fully funded ( by British Council & Pioneers Post magazine) week long training in London, England.
Hareem Soomro MS Media science July 2017 – June 2018 Participated in Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) Residential School being held from 18-22 December at Heriot-Watt University in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 
Dua khawaja Computer Sciences July 2017 – June 2018 A cultural exchange ambassador for Pakistan in the US. She has been placed at Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas in the major of computers. 
Sanjay Kumar BE Mechatronics July 2017 – June 2018 Represented Pakistan to work on 2030 agenda of sustainable development goal, at the 19th World Festival of Youth and Students (WFYS) from 14th to 22nd October 2017 
Nisa Malik   July 2017 – June 2018 Nisa is the runner-up of Table Tennis  at LUMS Sports Fest 2018. 
Meyral Sheikh   July 2017 – June 2018 Meyral is the runner-up of Squash, at LUMS Sports Fest 2018. 
Maria Nadeem BBA July 2016 – June 2017 Won the Coca Cola Mena Scholarship which is a global business competition held each year at Indiana University- Kelly School of Business.
Salman Noorani BSMS July 2016 – June 2017 Won the Lux Style Award 2016 for making a Stop Motion Animated Music Short Video called ‘Mariam’ sung by ‘Mooroo’
Maryam Malik LLB July 2016 – June 2017 Outstanding achievement as part of the  Bar Professional Training Course at Lincolns Inn consequently having received the Joan Dining prize and the Buchanan prize.
Fatima Shah Jillani BSSS July 2016 – June 2017 Working in a Pakistani Movie ‘Thora Jee Le’ as a leading actress.
Bilal Abbas Khan BBA July 2016 – June 2017 Working in a Pakistani Movie ‘Thora Jee Le’ as a leading actor.
Iqra Ali BSMS July 2016 – June 2017 Represented SZABIST at World Culture Forum
Iqra Moazzam BS/SS July 2016 – June 2017 Represented SZABIST at World Culture Forum
Aiman Maqsood BSSS July 2016 – June 2017 Outstanding Delegate SPECPOL at BODMUN
Fatima Shaikh BSSS July 2016 – June 2017 Best Delegate at Crisis Cabinet BODMUN
Syed Muaz Shah LLB July 2016 – June 2017 Best Delegate DISEC at BODMUN
Narita Hasan LLB July 2016 – June 2017 Best Delegate SOCHUM at BODMUN
Saif Khan BBA July 2016 – June 2017 Special Mention at DISEC BODMUN
Amar Gordhan Lohana BBA July 2016 – June 2017 Member Committee President for AIESEC in Pakistan.
Quratulain Zulfiqar BSSS July 2016 – June 2017 Local Committee President for AIESEC in Karachi.
Najmul Sahar BS Media July 2016 – June 2017 Won First Place Award in a poster competition “Rapture by Design” at the international Design Conference Karachi held at Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture in collaboration with Kennesaw State University, Georgia, USA.
Syed Muaz Shah LLB July 2016 – June 2017 Won the Best Delegate award at Model UN Simulation held by PAK-US Alumni network in collaboration with ZABMUN.
Raja Haider LLB July 2016 – June 2017 Won the Honorable Mention award at Model UN Simulation held by PAK-US Alumni network in collaboration with ZABMUN.
Anas Niaz & Ovais Hussain BEME July 2016 – June 2017 Pakistani startup movement in GITEX Dubai
SZABIST Sports Society’s Futsal Team BSCS
BEME
BBA
BSMS
July 2016 – June 2017 Won Futsal tournament held at NED University. The Futsal team members were Shehram Hassan (Captain), Muhammad Arsalan, Fahad Tariq, Aiman Hussain, Abdul Basit, Momin Amer & Ayaz Khan
Aiman Maqsood, Fatima Shaikh, Syed Muaz Shah, Narita Hasan, Saif Khan, Maham Sarfraz BSSS
LLB
BBA
July 2016 – June 2017 Best Delegation at BODMUN
Shahrukh Khan, Ammar Alee, Moiz Faisa BS Media Sciences July 2016 – June 2017 Made a documentary “what a waste” which got selected in Festival De Cannes in short film corner 2017.
Anas Niaz, Ovais Hussain Qureshi BEME July 2016 – June 2017 Started a 3D printing company “Bioniks” and designed 3D printed mechanical (or manual) prosthetic for disabled people.
http://aurora.dawn.com/news/1141735/
Rajesh Kumar, Niha Shaikh, Anweisha Nasir, Naeem Uddin BBA July 2016 – June 2017 Won an inter-university best event organizing idea competition hosted by the Dayfresh Company.
Mehtab Anwar, Maryam Fazal BEME July 2016 – June 2017 Launched a STEM Education Company named Robotics-World PVT LTD.
Khusbakht, Aiman, Anamta, Anoshi Daswani, Rija Nazir BBA, BSSS July 2016 – June 2017 UGRAD alumni grant – Project The Listening Booth.
Sanjay Kumar BEME July 2015 to June 2016 Selected to attend “Future News International Conference” held at the Scottish Parliament from 4th – 6th September 2015.(Facilitated by British Council – Fully funded trip. He was one out of the three Pakistanis selected)
Zehra Shalwani BSSS July 2015 to June 2016 Paper presentation: ‘Linking natural and social sciences: role and relevance of environment’ at ICCSS 2015 held at Faculty of Social Sciences Department, University of Karachi during 12 – 13th Dec 2015
Hashir Sohail BEME July 2015 to June 2016 Received a Title of Runner-up for the Chess Competition held at Muhammad Ali Jinnah University on 26th March 2016.
Haris Ahmed MBA July 2015 to June 2016 Winner of Bayer’s Crop Science Digital Solution Project at World Business Dialogue on 18th March 2016 in Germany.
Imran Omer BSCS July 2015 to June 2016 Pakistani model Imran Umer has become the first Pakistani to be crowned Mr. Dubai by winning Fashion Pageant UAE in Dec 17th 2015.
Amar Gordhan Lohana BBA July 2015 to June 2016 Won the National Marketing and Communications Excellence Award at National Strategic Conference hosted by AIESEC in Pakistan and also becoming the new Vice President of AIESEC Pakistan.
Saad Wahab Siddique BSSS July 2015 to June 2016 Developed a new application named “Find my Doctor“ claiming to be Pakistan’s first healthcare mobile application.
Salman Noorani & his team (20 People)(Eruj Hadi, Fariha Afzal Khan, Minha Ansari, Meer Farhad Jamali, Wajahat Baloch, Cyrus Karanjia, Agha Ahad Hussain, Ashar Khwaja, Shayan Shahid, Muhammad Anzal, Saad Baloch, Asad Naeem, Sumair Shamsi, Nadeem Abbas, Azifa Ayaz, Rida Amjad, Usama Farrukh, Siptain Shabbir, Mudassir Eqbal, Ammar Danish Ali ) BS/MS July 2015 to June 2016 Directed & shot a music video for the song ‘Mariam’ sung by Taimoor Salahuddin a.k.a ‘Moroo’ along with his team that included around twenty students from the undergraduate program of Media Sciences at SZABIST.
Aliya Zuberi
Fares Ather
Faisal Naveed
Law
Law
BS/SS
July 2015 to June 2016 Won the CBM Debating Championship held at IOBM – November 2nd 2015
Mehtab Anwar & his Team (7 people)
Basketball Team (Muhammad Riza, Ishaq Noshirwani, Mohib, Sameer, Johar Hussain, Mohsin Riaz, Fawwad Siddique)
Lawn Tennis Players (Mehtab Anwar Yousafzai & Sherbaz Malik)
BEME
Law
BBA
BSCS
July 2015 to June 2016 Sport Gala organized by Pakistan Marine Academy on 25th Feb 2016, in which 15 Students of SZABIST Sports Society participated and Won Lawn Tennis & Basketball.
Anas Niaz & Ovais Hussain Mechatronics July 2015 to June 2016 SZABIST students from mechatronics Department started up with rendering their services in SZABIST Societies (ASME & Lions Club) as members, gradually they got promoted due to their efforts as Society (ASME & Lions Club) presidents that gave them exposure to commence a business of 3D printing services named Viscous.co.
Maha Memon LLB Jul-Dec 2014 Received Achievement Award for securing highest aggregate mark in the first year of study by UoL in August 2014; UoL has waived off her 2014-15 continuing registration and examination entry fees.
Asad Askari BBA Jul-Dec 2014 Accepted to go to World Business Dialogue in Germany March 2015.
Ali Raza Khan BBA Jul-Dec 2014 Elected as Head Delegate for AIESEC Karachi to lead its delegation at the AIESEC Lahore conference.
Anamta, Rafique Ghur BSSS Jul-Dec 2014 Paper on Youth Politics and Activism and the relationship of such movements/organizations with institutions accepted at Iqra University International conference March 2015.
Kazim Ali BBA Jul-Dec 2014 Best speaker award at Karachi iv (inter varsity) hosted by the Karachi Debating Circuit, 10th -12th March 2015.
5th best speaker at the Ziauddin Debate Circuit ’15 (national debate competition).
Fares Ather LLB Jul-Dec 2014 5th Best speaker award at Karachi iv (inter varsity) hosted by the Karachi Debating Circuit, 10th -12th March 2015.
10th best speaker at the Ziauddin Debate Circuit ’15 (national debate competition).
SZABIST Sports Society SZABIST Sports Society Jul-Dec 2014 First position, IoBM Inter University Futsal Tournament
SSC & SZABIST Sports Society SSC & SZABIST Sports Society Jul-Dec 2014 Joint team of SSC & SZABIST Sports Society won at Enigma ’15 (Virtual Gaming competition) held at IBA.
Rotaract Club of SZABIST Rotaract Club of SZABIST Jul-Dec 2014 Rotaract Club of SZABIST Karachi Mid City won the Best Club Award from the Rotary District office and the Best International Project Award for Rotaract Jigsaw.